新闻信息流

X · TradingView|按消息时间从新到旧展示,每页最多50条。

TradingViewLITE

Marvell and Lumentum to Combine, Creating a Category Leader in AI Connectivity. Marvell Technology, Inc. ( MRVL ) and Lumentum ( LITE ) today announced that they have entered into a definitive agreement for Marvell to acquire Lumentum in an all-stock transaction. Under the terms of the agreement, Lumentum stockholders will receive a fixed exchange ratio of 4.500 shares of Marvell common stock for each share of Lumentum common stock they own. The transaction has an implied enterprise value of $115 billion for Lumentum, representing approximately $1,132 per share of Lumentum common stock and a premium of approximately 23.9% based on each company’s unaffected closing share price as of October 28, 2026, the last trading day before market speculation regarding a potential transaction began. Post-closing, current Marvell stockholders will own approximately 67% of the combined company on a fully diluted basis, while Lumentum stockholders will own approximately 33%. This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261102374788/en/ The AI infrastructure industry is at an inflection point. Rapidly growing bandwidth requirements and the physical limitations of copper-based connectivity are accelerating the transition toward optical technologies. As AI infrastructure scales to increasingly complex architectures, particularly scale-up and scale-in, the industry is shifting from discrete, modular components toward highly integrated optical solutions that require much closer co-design of electrical and optical technologies to deliver greater bandwidth, performance and energy efficiency. The combination brings together best-in-breed technology to meet this need, joining Marvell's strengths in electrical and optical interconnect, network switching, custom XPU and XPU attach and advanced semiconductor technologies with Lumentum's expertise in high-performance lasers, optical transceivers, optical circuit switching (OCS) and specialized compound semiconductor manufacturing. Following closing, the combined company is expected to offer a highly complementary portfolio spanning leading-edge CMOS, silicon photonics, compound semiconductors, advanced packaging and manufacturing capabilities. The combination is intended to enable deeper integration and co-design across the electrical and optical signal chain, positioning Marvell to deliver highly optimized connectivity solutions across a wide range of distances, from distributed data centers to connections within advanced semiconductor packages. “AI infrastructure is undergoing a fundamental architectural shift toward optical connectivity, creating an opportunity that comes along once in a generation,” said Matt Murphy, Chairman and CEO of Marvell. “The companies that move first and help define this transition will set the standard for decades to come. By bringing together two leaders with highly complementary technologies, exceptional talent and specialized manufacturing capabilities, we intend to help shape the next era of AI connectivity and create exceptional stockholder value.” “Joining Marvell creates a company uniquely positioned to capitalize on a market opportunity of $550 billion and generate significant, sustainable stockholder value,” said Michael Hurlston, President and CEO of Lumentum. “Surging AI data traffic requires rapid hardware innovation, and this combination enhances our ability to deliver next-generation solutions at scale. Together with Marvell, we will meet our customers' complete interconnect needs, spanning scale-across and scale-out today to scale-up and scale-in domains tomorrow. By offering extreme co-design around our customers' demanding requirements, we will help them achieve faster time to market, accelerated innovation cycles and category-defining performance.” Compelling Strategic and Financial Rationale The combination is expected to deliver substantial strategic and financial benefits: Creates a category leader in AI connectivity: Combining Marvell's electrical and optical interconnect, switching and custom silicon technologies with Lumentum's high-performance lasers, optical transceivers and OCS capabilities will create a comprehensive connectivity portfolio spanning scale-across, scale-out, scale-up and scale-in. Upon closing, the combined company anticipates being positioned to address customer connectivity requirements across a broad range of distances and topologies, from distributed data centers to advanced semiconductor packages. Enables end-to-end extreme co-design and accelerates customer innovation: As AI infrastructure becomes increasingly complex, customers require higher levels of integration and optimization across digital, analog and optical technologies. By bringing together complementary technologies and engineering expertise across the signal chain, the combined company expects to be positioned to develop highly-optimized, pre-validated optical solutions designed to improve bandwidth, performance and power efficiency, accelerate customer time to market and support high-volume production. Combines highly specialized manufacturing capabilities and enhances R&D resources: Lumentum brings advanced compound semiconductor manufacturing and process technologies, including indium phosphide (InP), as well as high-speed and high-power laser capabilities. After closing, the combined company plans to bring together leading-edge semiconductor design, advanced packaging and specialized manufacturing capabilities to enable deeper heterogeneous integration, strengthen strategic supply and accelerate the development of next-generation optical technologies. Creates significant long-term stockholder value: The combination brings together two of the fastest-growing companies enabling AI infrastructure and expands the combined company’s total addressable market to $550 billion and enhances the combined company’s ability to serve customers in emerging scale-up and scale-in markets. The transaction is expected to enhance the combined company’s long-term revenue growth, non-GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP operating margin profile, provide line of sight to more than $1 billion in annual run-rate cost synergies and is expected to be accretive to Marvell non-GAAP earnings per share in year one post-close. Transaction Structure and Terms Under the terms of the agreement, which has been unanimously approved by the boards of directors of both companies, Lumentum stockholders will receive a fixed exchange ratio of 4.500 shares of Marvell common stock for each share of Lumentum common stock held at the time of closing, implying pro forma ownership of approximately 33% of the combined company for Lumentum stockholders on a fully diluted basis. Following closing, Matt Murphy will continue as Chairman and CEO of the combined company. As part of the transaction, three members of Lumentum's Board of Directors, including Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston, will join Marvell's Board, which currently consists of seven directors. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of calendar year 2028, subject to approval by Marvell and Lumentum stockholders, receipt of regulatory approvals and other customary closing conditions. Marvell Reports Preliminary Revenue for the Fiscal Third Quarter 2027 and Lumentum Issues Fiscal First Quarter 2027 Results In connection with today's announcement, Marvell today reported preliminary revenue for the third quarter of fiscal 2027 consistent with previously provided guidance, maintaining the midpoint of its prior guidance while narrowing the expected range to plus or minus 2%, compared with the original range of plus or minus 5%. Lumentum today separately reported financial results for its first fiscal quarter of 2027. Lumentum's financial results can be found on the Investors section of the Lumentum website at http://investor.Lumentum.com. Conference Call Information Marvell and Lumentum will host a joint conference call today at 5:00 a.m. Pacific Time (8:00 a.m. Eastern Time) to discuss the transaction. To participate, dial 800-579-2543 (U.S.) or 785-424-1789 (international) and reference conference ID 5554083. The call will be webcast on Marvell's Investor Relations website, where an accompanying investor presentation will also be posted shortly. Advisors Qatalyst Partners is serving as lead financial advisor and J.P. Morgan Securities LLC and Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC are serving as financial advisors to Marvell. Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati is serving as legal advisor to Marvell, and FGS Global is serving as strategic communications advisor. Citigroup Global Markets Inc. and Evercore are serving as financial advisors to Lumentum, Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP is serving as legal advisor and Joele Frank, Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher is serving as strategic communications advisor. About Marvell To deliver the data infrastructure technology that connects the world, we're building solutions on the most powerful foundation: our partnerships with our customers. Trusted by the world's leading technology companies for over 30 years, we move, store, process and secure the world's data with semiconductor solutions designed for our customers' current needs and future ambitions. Through a process of deep collaboration and transparency, we're ultimately changing the way tomorrow's enterprise, cloud and carrier architectures transform—for the better. About Lumentum Lumentum is a global leader in optical and photonic technologies that power the networks and infrastructure behind AI, cloud computing and next-generation communications. Built on decades of photonics innovation, Lumentum delivers high-performance lasers, modules and optical subsystems that enable scalable, energy-efficient data center connectivity, advanced telecom networks, industrial manufacturing and sensing applications. Headquartered in San Jose, California, the company operates R&D, manufacturing and sales facilities worldwide. Learn more at www.lumentum.com. Additional Information About the Transaction and Where to Find It This communication relates to a proposed transaction between Marvell Technology, Inc. (“Marvell”) and Lumentum Holdings Inc. (“Lumentum”) (the “Transaction”). In connection with the Transaction, Marvell intends to file with the SEC a registration statement on Form S-4 (the “Form S-4”) that will include a joint proxy statement for Marvell’s and Lumentum’s respective stockholders and that will also constitute a prospectus with respect to the shares of Marvell’s common stock to be issued in the Transaction (the “Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus”). The definitive Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus (if and when available) will be mailed to stockholders of Marvell and Lumentum after the Form S-4 is declared effective by the SEC. This communication is not a substitute for the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus or registration statement. INVESTORS AND SECURITY HOLDERS ARE URGED TO READ THE FORM S-4, JOINT PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS AND ANY OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTS THAT MAY BE FILED WITH THE SEC IN CONNECTION WITH THE TRANSACTION OR INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THE FORM S-4 AND THE JOINT PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS (AS WELL AS ANY AMENDMENTS OR SUPPLEMENTS THERETO), CAREFULLY AND IN THEIR ENTIRETY WHEN THEY BECOME AVAILABLE BECAUSE THEY WILL CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT MARVELL, LUMENTUM, THE TRANSACTION AND RELATED MATTERS. Investors and security holders will be able to obtain free copies of the Form S-4 and Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus and other documents containing important information about Marvell, Lumentum and the Transaction, once such documents are filed with the SEC through the website maintained by the SEC at https://www.sec.gov . Copies of the documents filed with the SEC by Marvell will be available online free of charge on Marvell’s website at https://investor.marvell.com or by contacting Marvell’s Investor Relations department at ir@marvell.com . Copies of the documents filed with the SEC by Lumentum will be available online free of charge on Lumentum’s website at https://investor.lumentum.com or by contacting Lumentum’s Investor Relations department at investor.relations@lumentum.com . Participants in the Merger Solicitation Marvell, Lumentum and certain of their respective directors and executive officers may be deemed to be participants in the solicitation of proxies in respect of the Transaction. Information about the directors and executive officers of Marvell, including a description of their direct or indirect interests, by security holdings or otherwise, is set forth in Marvell’s proxy statement for its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, which was filed with the SEC on May 13, 2026 and is available online at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001835632/000110465926060253/tm261486-1_def14a.htm , under the headings “Proposal No. 1 Election of Directors”, “Executive Officers of the Company”, “Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management”, “Executive Compensation” and “Certain Relationships and Related Party Transactions” and Marvell’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, which was filed with the SEC on March 11, 2026 and is available online at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001835632/000183563226000011/mrvl-20260131.htm , under the heading “Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management and Related Stockholder Matters”. To the extent holdings of Marvell’s securities by its directors or executive officers have changed since the amounts set forth in Marvell’s definitive proxy statement for its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, such changes have been or will be reflected on Initial Statement of Beneficial Ownership of Securities on Form 3, Statement of Changes in Beneficial Ownership on Form 4 or Annual Statement of Changes in Beneficial Ownership on Form 5 filed with the SEC, which are available online at https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=0001835632&owner=exclude . Information about the directors and executive officers of Lumentum, including a description of their direct or indirect interests, by security holdings or otherwise, is set forth in Lumentum’s proxy statement for its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, which was filed with the SEC on October 6, 2026 and is available online at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001633978/000130817926000420/lite2026-def14a.htm, under the headings “Proposal No. 1 Election of Directors”, “Executive Officers”, “Compensation Discussion and Analysis”, “Security Ownership of Certain Beneficial Owners and Management” and “Related Person Transactions”. To the extent holdings of Lumentum’s securities by its directors or executive officers have changed since the amounts set forth in Lumentum’s definitive proxy statement for its 2026 Annual Meeting of Stockholders, such changes have been or will be reflected on Initial Statement of Beneficial Ownership of Securities on Form 3, Statement of Changes in Beneficial Ownership on Form 4, or Annual Statement of Changes in Beneficial Ownership on Form 5 filed with the SEC, which are available online at https://www.sec.gov/edgar/browse/?CIK=0001633978&owner=exclude . Other information regarding the participants in the proxy solicitations and a description of their direct and indirect interests, by security holdings or otherwise, will be contained in the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus and other relevant materials to be filed with the SEC regarding the Transaction when such materials become available. You may obtain free copies of these documents using the sources indicated above. Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements This communication contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including Section 27A of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Any statements contained in this communication that are not statements of historical facts may be deemed to be forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as: “accelerate,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “can,” “continue,” “could,” “demand,” “design,” “estimate,” “expand,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “might,” “mission,” “need,” “objective,” “ongoing,” “outlook,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would,” or the negative of these terms, or other comparable terminology intended to identify statements about the future. All forward-looking statements by their nature address matters that involve risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond our control and are not guarantees of future results, such as statements about the consummation of the proposed transaction and the anticipated benefits thereof. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding expected timing and benefits of the Transaction and the outlook for Marvell’s and Lumentum’s results of operations and financial condition, including potential synergies following the Transaction. It is uncertain whether any of the events anticipated by the forward-looking statements will transpire or occur, or if any of them do, what impact they will have on the results of operations and financial condition of the companies or the price of Marvell or Lumentum stock. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results, levels of activity, performance, benefits or achievements to be materially different from the information expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the following: general economic, market or business conditions, including competition and risks related to the semiconductor and optical networking industries generally; ongoing changes in the semiconductor and optical networking industries, including future growth rates, pricing trends in end-markets, or changes in customer capital spending patterns; risks related to the Transaction, including the effect of the announcement of the Transaction on the ability of Marvell or Lumentum to retain and hire key personnel and maintain relationships with customers, vendors and others with whom Marvell or Lumentum do business, or on Marvell’s or Lumentum’s operating results and business generally; risks that the Transaction disrupts current plans and operations and the potential difficulties in attracting and retaining qualified personnel as a result of the Transaction; the outcome of any legal proceedings related to the Transaction; the anticipated tax treatment of the transaction; the possible diversion of management’s time and attention from ongoing business operations and opportunities; the ability of the parties to consummate the Transaction on a timely basis or at all; the satisfaction of the conditions precedent to consummation of the Transaction, including the ability to secure stockholder and regulatory approvals on the terms expected, at all or in a timely manner; the occurrence of any event, change or other circumstance that could give rise to a right to terminate the Transaction; the ability to successfully integrate Marvell’s and Lumentum’s operations and business on a timely basis or otherwise; Marvell’s ability to implement the combined company’s plans, forecasts and other expectations with respect to its business after the completion of the Transaction and realize expected synergies and other benefits of the Transaction within the expected timeframe or at all; the amount of the costs, fees, expenses and charges related to the Transaction; the cash needs and availability of financing for Marvell and Lumentum in connection with, or following the completion of, the Transaction; fluctuations in the prices of Marvell or Lumentum stock; and potential business disruptions following the Transaction. These risks, as well as other risks related to the Transaction, will be included in the registration statement on Form S-4 and Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus that will be filed with the SEC in connection with the Transaction. For additional information about other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward-looking statements, please refer to Marvell’s and Lumentum’s respective periodic reports and other filings with the SEC, including the risk factors identified in Marvell’s and Lumentum’s most recent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Marvell’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, which is available online at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1835632/000183563226000011/mrvl-20260131.htm and Lumentum’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K. which is available online at https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001633978/000162828026057358/lite-20260627.htm , under the headings “Forward-Looking Statements” and “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A (Annual Report) and in Part I, Item 2 and Part II, Item 1A (Quarterly Reports), all of which are available online free of charge on the SEC’s website at https://www.sec.gov . The forward-looking statements included in this communication are made only as of the date hereof and are based on the current beliefs of Marvell and Lumentum as well as assumptions made by and information currently available to them, which are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict. Neither Marvell nor Lumentum undertakes any obligation to update any forward-looking statements to reflect subsequent events or circumstances, except to the extent required by law. The information that can be accessed through hyperlinks or website addresses included in this communication is deemed not to be incorporated in or part of this communication. Marvell’s preliminary financial results presented in this press release are unaudited, represent management’s estimates based on information available as of the date of this release, and are subject to completion of Marvell’s quarter-end financial closing procedures and review by its independent registered public accounting firm. As a result, Marvell’s actual results for the quarter ended October 31, 2026 may differ materially from these preliminary estimates, including as a result of adjustments or changes in accounting estimates identified in the course of completing those procedures. Marvell undertakes no obligation to update or revise these preliminary results except as required by law. Complete results will be reported in Marvell’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. No Offer or Solicitation This communication is not a proxy statement or solicitation of a proxy, consent or authorization with respect to any securities or in respect of the Transaction and does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities or a solicitation of any vote of approval, and there will not be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction. No offering of securities will be made except by means of a prospectus meeting the requirements of Section 10 of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and otherwise in accordance with applicable law. Category: Financial View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261102374788/en/

X

*PBOC CUTS STOCK BUYBACK RELOAN RATE TO 1% FROM 1.25%

TradingViewSPCX

SpaceX Looks to Disrupt Telecom the Old-Fashioned Way. EchoStar Stock Jumps. — Barrons.com. By Al Root SpaceX is determined to become a full-service U.S. wireless carrier, and it might buy its way into the industry to make it happen sooner rather than later. Monday, The Washington Post reported that SpaceX was considering buying EchoStar's Boost Mobile or using its network. SpaceX didn't respond to a request for comment. The idea makes sense, although buying in is an old-fashioned way to enter an industry. Telecom executives and investors have worried for months about SpaceX's wireless communication plans. Its space-based broadband product, Starlink, is technologically advanced, profitable, and growing rapidly. At the end of the third quarter, SpaceX reported 13.6 million Starlink users, up about 90% year over year. Using more than 11,000 satellites to reach customers in more than 170 countries, Starlink generated third-quarter sales of $5.2 billion and profit margins north of 65%. Currently, Starlink is best at high-speed internet service in rural areas, but the company's satellites are getting more sophisticated, able to handle more and more data. SpaceX has made it no secret that it wants to offer mobile wireless service. But to offer full coverage, the company will need traditional terrestrial wireless infrastructure. Based on management comments, it looked as if SpaceX might build a network from the ground up — a timely and costly proposal. Boost Mobile would jump-start the process. Boost is EchoStar's wireless offering that ended 2025 with more than 7.5 million subscribers. It is a so-called mobile virtual network operator (MVNO). Boost doesn't own wireless equipment. It rents wireless capacity from T-Mobile and AT&T. Buying Boost would be a feather in the cap for many Wall Street analysts who essentially predicted that SpaceX would need a partner to build its wireless offering. The deal would be good for EchoStar shareholders. It would also be good for T-Mobile and AT&T, who would get SpaceX as a customer. Wireless investors are still nervous about SpaceX, though. AT&T and T-Mobile shares were both down about 1% in premarket trading. Verizon Communications shares were down a little more than 1%. Shares of wireless tower companies American Tower and Crown Castle were down a little. EchoStar stock was the big early winner from the report, rising 4.6% in premarket trading. SpaceX stock was up 2.3% at $137.80. Whether that move is based on SpaceX's wireless plans or something else is hard to say. SpaceX stock sold off this past week, along with other AI-related names, as fears about AI profits and financing grew. Shares closed on Friday at $134.72, below the June $135 IPO price. S&P 500 and Dow Jones Industrial Average futures were up 0.5% and 0.6%, respectively. EchoStar as a partner also makes some sense for SpaceX. It sold Elon Musk's rocket and AI company a lot of wireless spectrum recently, which fueled speculation about SpaceX's wireless plans. Write to Al Root at allen.root@barrons.com. This content was created by Barron's, which is operated by Dow Jones & Co. Barron's is published independently from Dow Jones Newswires and The Wall Street Journal.

TradingViewPOET

POET Technologies Names Giovanni Pacelli CFO >POET

TradingViewTSLA

Tesla Rival NIO's October Deliveries Sink 15%. NIO Inc. NIO stock edged lower in Monday’s premarket trading after the Chinese electric vehicle maker reported a decline in October deliveries, despite strong year-to-date growth . The company, a major rival to Tesla, Inc. TSLA , reported Sunday that it delivered 34,246 vehicles in October 2026, down 15.2% year over year from 40,397 vehicles in October 2025. Deliveries also fell 8.5% from September’s 37,408 vehicles, signaling slower monthly momentum. NIO Brand Leads October Deliveries The company’s premium NIO brand accounted for 18,125 vehicles, compared with 21,318 in September. Its family-focused ONVO brand delivered 8,383 vehicles, down from 8,763 in the previous month. Meanwhile, the compact electric vehicle brand FIREFLY delivered 7,738 vehicles, up from 7,327 in September. Compared with October 2025, NIO brand deliveries rose 5.7%, while ONVO deliveries plunged 51.7%. FIREFLY deliveries increased 30.9%. The figures highlight uneven demand across the company’s three brands, with growth in NIO and FIREFLY unable to offset ONVO’s decline. Year-To-Date Deliveries Rise 38.5% Despite October’s slowdown, NIO delivered 334,547 vehicles during the first 10 months of 2026, representing a 38.5% increase from 241,618 vehicles a year earlier. The company previously reported third-quarter deliveries of 109,178 vehicles, up 25.4% year over year . Cumulative vehicle deliveries reached 1,332,139 as of Oct. 31, 2026. Premium SUV Sales Remain Strong NIO also highlighted continued demand for its premium electric SUVs. The company’s all-new ES8 reached its 160,000th delivery on Oct. 23. According to NIO, the model ranked first in cumulative retail sales in China’s large SUV segment and the vehicle segment priced around 400,000 yuan during the January-October period. The milestone follows the ES8 reaching 150,000 deliveries in September, reflecting continued demand for the company’s flagship SUV. NIO Price Action: NIO shares were down 0.29% at $3.20 during premarket trading on Monday, according to Benzinga Pro data .

TradingViewLITE

BRIEF-Lumentum Q1 Adjusted EPS USD 4.57 Vs. IBES Estimate USD 4.19. Nov 02 (Reuters) - Lumentum Q1 revenue USD 1,260 million vs. IBES estimate USD 1,249 million. Q1 adjusted gross margin 53.2% Q1 adjusted operating margin 42.3% Q1 EPS USD 3.54 Q1 adjusted net income USD 461.1 million vs. IBES estimate USD 425.8 million

X

XCEL ENERGY TO OFFER $2 BILLION OF CONVERTIBLE SENIOR NOTES

TradingViewNVTS

NVTS Q3'26 Earnings: EPS estimate is (0.04) USD. NVTS (Navitas Semiconductor Corporation) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 03, after the market closes. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 4:00 PM ET (9:00 PM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 13.50 million USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at (0.04) USD. Learn more details at NVTS Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 10.11 M 7.30 M 8.60 M 10.53 M — Revenue Estimate 10.01 M 6.94 M 8.22 M 9.97 M 13.50 M Revenue Surprise +1.05% +5.09% +4.58% +5.59% EPS Reported (0.05) (0.05) (0.04) (0.04) EPS Estimate (0.05) (0.05) (0.05) (0.04) (0.04) EPS Surprise -0.98% +4.82% +14.67% +5.88%

X

TRUMP FAMILY-LINKED MINER SAYS IT AIMS TO GO PUBLIC IN $2 BILLION DEAL, SOURCE SAYS

TradingViewMOD

MOD Q2'26 Earnings: EPS estimate is 1.45 USD. MOD (Modine Manufacturing Company) is set to announce its Q2'26 results on November 03, after the market closes. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 4:00 PM ET (9:00 PM UTC). For Q2'26, revenue estimate is 978.31 million USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at 1.45 USD. Learn more details at MOD Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q2'25 Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Revenue Reported 738.90 M 805.00 M 954.40 M 874.10 M — Revenue Estimate 698.42 M 760.43 M 920.67 M 878.69 M 978.31 M Revenue Surprise +5.80% +5.86% +3.66% -0.52% EPS Reported 0.98 1.10 1.57 1.41 EPS Estimate 0.93 0.92 1.43 1.19 1.45 EPS Surprise +5.05% +19.64% +10.28% +17.97%

TradingViewQUBT

QUBT Q3'26 Earnings: revenue estimate is 7.60M USD. QUBT (Quantum Computing Inc.) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 09, after the market closes. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 4:05 PM ET (9:05 PM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 7.60 million USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at (0.04) USD. Learn more details at QUBT Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 384.00 K 198.00 K 3.69 M 5.55 M — Revenue Estimate 116.67 K 393.60 K 3.13 M 5.15 M 7.60 M Revenue Surprise +229.14% -49.70% +17.94% +7.76% EPS Reported 0.01 (0.01) (0.02) (0.05) EPS Estimate (0.06) (0.03) (0.05) (0.03) (0.04) EPS Surprise +117.65% +70.59% +57.14% -44.82%

TradingViewDOCN

DOCN Q3'26 Earnings: EPS estimate is 0.32 USD. DOCN (DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc.) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 03, before the market opens. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 7:00 AM ET (12:00 PM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 306.74 million USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at 0.32 USD. Learn more details at DOCN Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 230.00 M 242.39 M 257.90 M 281.18 M — Revenue Estimate 226.58 M 237.73 M 249.76 M 279.03 M 306.74 M Revenue Surprise +1.51% +1.96% +3.26% +0.77% EPS Reported 0.54 0.44 0.44 0.45 EPS Estimate 0.49 0.38 0.27 0.26 0.32 EPS Surprise +9.51% +15.49% +65.50% +72.93%

TradingViewSMCI

SMCI Q1'27 Earnings: EPS estimate is 1.23 USD. SMCI (Super Micro Computer, Inc.) is set to announce its Q1'27 results on November 03, after the market closes. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 4:00 PM ET (9:00 PM UTC). For Q1'27, revenue estimate is 17.53 billion USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at 1.23 USD. Learn more details at SMCI Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Q4'26 Q1'27 Revenue Reported 5.02 B 12.68 B 10.24 B 11.12 B — Revenue Estimate 5.83 B 10.42 B 12.39 B 11.60 B 17.53 B Revenue Surprise -14.00% +21.69% -17.31% -4.14% EPS Reported 0.35 0.69 0.84 1.70 EPS Estimate 0.37 0.49 0.62 0.92 1.23 EPS Surprise -6.58% +40.90% +36.08% +84.18%

TradingViewAAON

AAON Q3'26 Earnings: revenue estimate is 601.19M USD. AAON (AAON, Inc.) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 09, before the market opens. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 7:00 AM ET (12:00 PM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 601.19 million USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at 0.57 USD. Learn more details at AAON Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 384.24 M 424.22 M 496.94 M 626.98 M — Revenue Estimate 332.87 M 372.35 M 381.08 M 508.82 M 601.19 M Revenue Surprise +15.43% +13.93% +30.40% +23.22% EPS Reported 0.37 0.39 0.48 0.69 EPS Estimate 0.32 0.45 0.29 0.51 0.57 EPS Surprise +15.03% -13.01% +64.57% +34.42%

TradingViewALAB

ALAB Q3'26 Earnings: EPS estimate is 1.19 USD. ALAB (Astera Labs, Inc.) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 03, after the market closes. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 4:05 PM ET (9:05 PM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 550.78 million USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at 1.19 USD. Learn more details at ALAB Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 230.57 M 270.58 M 308.36 M 392.40 M — Revenue Estimate 206.46 M 249.54 M 292.19 M 360.85 M 550.78 M Revenue Surprise +11.68% +8.43% +5.53% +8.74% EPS Reported 0.49 0.58 0.61 0.80 EPS Estimate 0.39 0.52 0.54 0.69 1.19 EPS Surprise +25.67% +12.49% +13.64% +15.78%

TradingViewETN

ETN Q3'26 Earnings: EPS estimate is 3.54 USD. ETN (Eaton Corporation, PLC) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 03, before the market opens. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 6:30 AM ET (11:30 AM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 8.53 billion USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at 3.54 USD. Learn more details at ETN Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 6.99 B 7.05 B 7.45 B 8.53 B — Revenue Estimate 7.07 B 7.09 B 7.14 B 8.16 B 8.53 B Revenue Surprise -1.19% -0.48% +4.30% +4.61% EPS Reported 3.07 3.33 2.81 3.15 EPS Estimate 3.05 3.31 2.73 3.07 3.54 EPS Surprise +0.56% +0.46% +2.93% +2.53%

TradingViewONTO

ONTO Q3'26 Earnings: revenue estimate is 392.03M USD. ONTO (Onto Innovation Inc.) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 09, after the market closes. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 4:05 PM ET (9:05 PM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 392.03 million USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at 2.30 USD. Learn more details at ONTO Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 218.19 M 266.87 M 291.95 M 343.13 M — Revenue Estimate 218.54 M 267.31 M 292.00 M 325.29 M 392.03 M Revenue Surprise -0.16% -0.17% -0.02% +5.48% EPS Reported 0.92 1.26 1.42 1.93 EPS Estimate 0.87 1.28 1.42 1.69 2.30 EPS Surprise +5.92% -1.73% +0.26% +14.13%

TradingViewAMD

AMD Q3'26 Earnings: EPS estimate is 1.95 USD. AMD (Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 03, after the market closes. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 4:15 PM ET (9:15 PM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 13.10 billion USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at 1.95 USD. Learn more details at AMD Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 9.25 B 10.27 B 10.25 B 11.54 B — Revenue Estimate 8.76 B 9.67 B 9.90 B 11.31 B 13.10 B Revenue Surprise +5.59% +6.22% +3.57% +2.00% EPS Reported 1.20 1.53 1.37 1.66 EPS Estimate 1.17 1.32 1.29 1.62 1.95 EPS Surprise +2.40% +16.03% +6.24% +2.71%

TradingViewASTS

ASTS Q3'26 Earnings: revenue estimate is 45.73M USD. ASTS (AST SpaceMobile, Inc.) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 09, after the market closes. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 4:00 PM ET (9:00 PM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 45.73 million USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at (0.42) USD. Learn more details at ASTS Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 14.74 M 54.30 M 14.73 M 31.52 M — Revenue Estimate 19.93 M 41.77 M 39.01 M 34.53 M 45.73 M Revenue Surprise -26.05% +30.00% -62.23% -8.73% EPS Reported (0.45) (0.18) (0.51) (0.77) EPS Estimate (0.21) (0.17) (0.26) (0.32) (0.42) EPS Surprise -115.80% -4.88% -101.06% -144.44%

TradingViewOXY

OXY Q3'26 Earnings: revenue estimate is 6.80B USD. OXY (Occidental Petroleum Corporation) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 09, after the market closes. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 4:00 PM ET (9:00 PM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 6.80 billion USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at 1.45 USD. Learn more details at OXY Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 6.62 B 5.11 B 5.23 B 8.06 B — Revenue Estimate 6.75 B 5.55 B 5.44 B 7.07 B 6.80 B Revenue Surprise -1.90% -7.89% -3.86% +14.00% EPS Reported 0.64 0.31 1.06 2.40 EPS Estimate 0.51 0.16 0.60 1.83 1.45 EPS Surprise +24.99% +88.01% +76.50% +31.47%

TradingViewRKLB

RKLB Q3'26 Earnings: revenue estimate is 257.19M USD. RKLB (Rocket Lab Corporation) is set to announce its Q3'26 results on November 09, after the market closes. The earnings are expected to be disclosed at 4:05 PM ET (9:05 PM UTC). For Q3'26, revenue estimate is 257.19 million USD with EPS (earnings per share) anticipated at (0.07) USD. Learn more details at RKLB Financials page . Revenue & EPS values are provided in USD Q3'25 Q4'25 Q1'26 Q2'26 Q3'26 Revenue Reported 155.00 M 179.65 M 200.35 M 234.07 M — Revenue Estimate 151.80 M 176.83 M 189.65 M 231.62 M 257.19 M Revenue Surprise +2.11% +1.60% +5.64% +1.05% EPS Reported (0.03) (0.09) (0.07) (0.08) EPS Estimate (0.10) (0.10) (0.07) (0.06) (0.07) EPS Surprise +69.64% +8.95% -4.35% -37.17%

TradingViewLITE

Lumentum (LITE) Q1 Revenue Hits $1.26B; Q2 Growth Forecast at ~$350M. Fiscal Q1 revenue was $1.26B, versus $1.01B in Q4 and $533.8M a year earlier; GAAP net income was $360.3M. Lumentum expects approximately $350M in sequential Q2 growth and operating margin above 45%. Material Details # Detail AI Analyst View 1 Revenue $1.26B vs. $1.01B Q4; $533.8M YoY Revenue rose sequentially and more than doubled year over year, indicating strong reported growth. 2 $360.3M GAAP income vs. Q4 loss of $7.2B Year-ago GAAP income was $4.2M; the sharp sequential swing follows an unusually large Q4 loss. 3 $4.57 non-GAAP EPS vs. $3.23 Q4; $1.10 YoY Adjusted per-share earnings improved both sequentially and year over year. 4 Q2 growth approx. $350M sequential; margin >45% The outlook points to substantial near-term growth and a high operating margin; execution remains unconfirmed. 5 Second NPO/CPO win; commitments exceed $5B Purchase commitments support demand visibility, but the release does not specify revenue timing. Context by AI Analyst This is a mid-cycle growth update, with reported revenue and earnings rising alongside stated demand in optical products. The next catalyst is whether Q2 results deliver the approximately $350M sequential growth and operating margin above 45% that management expects. Based on the original press release from Lumentum Holdings Inc. distributed by BusinessWire.

TradingViewLITE

Lumentum Announces First Quarter of Fiscal Year 2027 Financial Results. Lumentum Holdings Inc. (“Lumentum” or the “Company”) today reported results for its fiscal first quarter ended September 26, 2026. “Lumentum built on its strong momentum in the first fiscal quarter of 2027, delivering growth across all our businesses, with pump lasers and optical circuit switches (OCS) being the leading contributors. During the quarter, we secured our second major NPO/CPO win, backed by purchase commitments exceeding $5 billion. Additionally, our OCS demand visibility has expanded significantly in recent months, positioning optical switching to become a multi-billion-dollar annual revenue stream. Finally, we continue to see strength in our cloud modules business which is showing improvement on the gross margin line,” said President and CEO Michael Hurlston. "Looking ahead, we anticipate adding approximately $350 million in sequential growth in our second quarter, a figure greater than the quarterly revenue of the whole company just two years ago. Furthermore, we project our second quarter operating margin to exceed 45 percent.” Fiscal First Quarter Highlights: Net revenue for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 was $1.26 billion, with GAAP net income of $360.3 million, or $3.54 per diluted share. Net revenue for the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 was $1.01 billion, with GAAP net loss of $7.2 billion, or $84.65 per diluted share. Net revenue for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 was $533.8 million, with GAAP net income of $4.2 million, or $0.05 per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027 was $461.1 million, or $4.57 per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income for the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 was $326.3 million, or $3.23 per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income for the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 was $86.4 million, or $1.10 per diluted share. The Company held $2.0 billion in total cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments at the end of the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, a decrease of $758.8 million from the end of the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026. Financial Overview – Fiscal First Quarter Ended September 26, 2026 GAAP Results ($ in millions) Q1 Q4 Q1 Change FY 2027 FY 2026 FY 2026 Q/Q Y/Y Net revenue $ 1,262.6 $ 1,006.3 $ 533.8 25.5 % 136.5 % GAAP gross margin 51.0 % 47.4 % 34.0 % 360 bps 1,700 bps GAAP operating margin 28.5 % 27.8 % 1.3 % 70 bps 2,720 bps Non-GAAP Results ($ in millions) Q1 Q4 Q1 Change FY 2027 FY 2026 FY 2026 Q/Q Y/Y Net revenue $ 1,262.6 $ 1,006.3 $ 533.8 25.5 % 136.5 % Non-GAAP gross margin 53.2 % 50.4 % 39.4 % 280 bps 1,380 bps Non-GAAP operating margin 42.3 % 36.6 % 18.7 % 570 bps 2,360 bps Net Revenue by Product Type ($ in millions) Q1 % of Q4 Q1 Change FY 2027 Net Revenue FY 2026 FY 2026 Q/Q Y/Y Components $ 754.2 59.7 % $ 649.4 $ 379.2 16.1 % 98.9 % Systems 508.4 40.3 % 356.9 154.6 42.4 % 228.8 % Total $ 1,262.6 100.0 % $ 1,006.3 $ 533.8 25.5 % 136.5 % The tables above provide comparisons of quarterly results to prior periods, including sequential quarterly and year-over-year changes. A reconciliation between GAAP and non-GAAP measures is contained in this release under the section titled “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures.” Business Outlook Lumentum expects the following for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027: Net revenue in the range of $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion Non-GAAP operating margin of 45.0% to 46.0% Non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $5.90 to $6.20 We have not provided reconciliations from GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures or the equivalent GAAP measure for non-GAAP financial measures in our outlook, as they cannot be provided without unreasonable effort. A large portion of non-GAAP adjustments, such as stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes, acquisition related costs, net, integration related costs, restructuring and related charges, foreign exchange losses (gains), net, non-GAAP income tax reconciling adjustments, and other non-GAAP adjustments are by their nature highly volatile and we have low visibility as to the range that may be incurred in the future. About Lumentum Lumentum ( LITE ) is a global leader in optical and photonic technologies that power the networks and infrastructure behind AI, cloud computing, and next-generation communications. Built on decades of photonics innovation, Lumentum delivers high-performance lasers, modules, and optical subsystems that enable scalable, energy-efficient data center connectivity, advanced telecom networks, industrial manufacturing, and sensing applications. Headquartered in San Jose, California, the company operates R&D, manufacturing, and sales facilities worldwide. Learn more at www.lumentum.com. Forward-Looking Statements This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. These include statements regarding: demand in our markets (including accelerating AI demand) and for our products, revenue growth and opportunities, growth drivers, our total addressable market, and our guidance with respect to future net revenue, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share, and non-GAAP operating margin, and related assumptions. These forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected. Among the factors that could cause actual results to differ from those contemplated are: (a) uncertainty and volatility in the global markets, including uncertainty and volatility in the macroeconomic environment, volatility and uncertainty with respect to economic growth, inflationary pressures, changes in the political or economic environment, such as geopolitical conflicts, war, international trade regulation and restrictions (including tariffs, duties and export controls to be implemented by the U.S. and other countries), including for certain rare earth minerals, and the effect of such market disruptions on demand for our products, technology spending by our customers, our costs and expenses and our ability to obtain components for our products; (b) quarter-over-quarter product mix fluctuations, which can materially impact profitability measures due to the broad gross margin ranges across our portfolio; (c) decline of average selling prices across our businesses or increase in costs, either of which will also decrease our margins; (d) effects of seasonality; (e) our ability to increase our manufacturing capacity and our ability and the ability of our suppliers and contract manufacturers to meet production, quality, and delivery requirements for our forecasted demand; (f) changes in customer demand, including due to changes in inventory practices and end-customer demand, and potential order cancellations, reductions or delays and their effects; (g) our ability to attract and retain new customers, particularly in the cloud photonics and imaging and sensing markets; (h) the risk that our markets will not grow or develop as expected or that our strategies and ability to compete in those markets are not successful, (i) the risk that Lumentum’s financing or operating strategies will not be successful; (j) risks related to our restructuring initiatives and changes to our operations; (k) failure to successfully integrate acquisitions into our business or that we will not achieve the expected benefits; (l) risks related to servicing our current and future debt and compliance with the covenants under our revolving credit facility and term loans. A detailed discussion of these and other risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results and events to differ materially from such forward-looking statements is included in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended June 27, 2026 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC) and the Company’s other filings with the SEC, including the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ended September 26, 2026 which will be filed with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov, under the "Risk Factors" section and elsewhere. The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are made as of the date hereof and the Company assumes no obligation to update such statements, except as required by applicable law. Category: Financial The following financial tables are presented in accordance with GAAP, unless otherwise specified. LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (in millions, except per share data) (unaudited) Three Months Ended September 26, 2026 September 27, 2025 Net revenue $ 1,262.6 $ 533.8 Cost of sales 599.5 332.8 Amortization of acquired developed intangibles 19.1 19.5 Gross profit 644.0 181.5 Operating expenses: Research and development 191.8 81.4 Selling, general and administrative 99.3 85.1 Restructuring and related charges — 8.3 Gain on sale of business, net (6.9 ) — Total operating expenses 284.2 174.8 Income from operations 359.8 6.7 Other income (expense), net: Interest expense (2.4 ) (5.7 ) Interest and other income, net 12.9 4.2 Total other income (expense), net 10.5 (1.5 ) Income before income taxes 370.3 5.2 Income tax provision 10.0 1.0 Net income $ 360.3 $ 4.2 Net income per share: Basic $ 3.90 $ 0.06 Diluted $ 3.54 $ 0.05 Shares used to compute net income per share - common stock and preferred stock assuming conversion: Basic 92.5 70.3 Diluted 101.7 78.3 LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (in millions, except per share data) (unaudited ) September 26, 2026 June 27, 2026 ASSETS Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 1,272.2 $ 2,043.5 Short-term investments 707.4 694.9 Accounts receivable, net 625.7 520.3 Accrued accounts receivable 100.0 — Inventories 807.7 691.6 Prepayments and other current assets 340.0 211.6 Total current assets 3,853.0 4,161.9 Property, plant and equipment, net 1,410.4 1,159.1 Operating lease right-of-use assets, net 26.5 29.2 Goodwill 1,069.9 1,069.3 Other intangible assets, net 294.1 326.9 Deferred tax asset 557.3 530.9 Other non-current assets 62.8 30.2 Total assets $ 7,274.0 $ 7,307.5 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 737.1 $ 567.4 Accrued payroll and related expenses 132.7 146.3 Accrued expenses 58.0 64.9 Current portion of long-term debt 1,360.3 1,596.9 Operating lease liabilities, current 13.8 13.5 Other current liabilities 89.7 91.5 Total current liabilities 2,391.6 2,480.5 Long-term debt 39.3 40.5 Operating lease liabilities, non-current 16.8 20.3 Deferred tax liability 7.3 7.1 Other non-current liabilities 246.4 115.2 Total liabilities 2,701.4 2,663.6 Stockholders’ equity: Preferred stock, $0.001 par value, 10 authorized shares, 2.9 shares and 2.9 shares issued and outstanding as of September 26, 2026 and June 27, 2026, respectively 0.0 0.0 Common stock, $0.001 par value, 990 authorized shares, 90.6 shares and 88.6 shares issued and outstanding as of September 26, 2026 and June 27, 2026, respectively 0.1 0.1 Additional paid-in capital 12,002.0 12,430.1 Accumulated deficit (7,436.0 ) (7,796.3 ) Accumulated other comprehensive income 6.5 10.0 Total stockholders’ equity 4,572.6 4,643.9 Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $ 7,274.0 $ 7,307.5 Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures In this press release, Lumentum provides investors with certain non-GAAP financial measures: gross profit, gross margin, research and development expense, selling, general and administrative expense, operating margin, income from operations, total other income (expense), net, income before income taxes, provision for income taxes, net income, shares used in per share calculation, and net income (loss) per share on a non-GAAP basis, as well as the non-GAAP measures of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. Lumentum believes this non-GAAP financial information provides additional insight into the Company’s on-going business operations and results, and has therefore chosen to provide this information to investors for a more consistent basis of comparison and to help them evaluate the results of the Company’s on-going operations and enable more meaningful period to period comparisons. In addition, the Company believes that providing certain of these measures allows investors to better understand the Company’s operating performance and, importantly, to evaluate the methodology and information used by management to monitor, manage, evaluate and measure the Company’s business and results of operations. However, investors are cautioned that there are material limitations associated with the use of non-GAAP financial measures as an analytical tool. In particular, many of the adjustments to our GAAP financial measures reflect the exclusion of items that are recurring and will be reflected in our financial results for the foreseeable future. Moreover, the non-GAAP financial measures we present may be different from non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies or may not be comparable to similarly titled measurements reported by other companies, limiting their usefulness for comparison purposes. We do not consider non-GAAP financial measures to be a substitute for, or superior to, the information provided by GAAP financial measures, and the non-GAAP financial measures used in this press release should not be considered in isolation from measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with GAAP. Our non-GAAP measures used in this press release exclude (i) stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes, (ii) acquisition related costs, net (iii) integration related costs (income), net, (iv) amortization of acquired intangibles, (v) restructuring and related charges, (vi) intangible assets write-off, (vii) gain on sale of business, net (viii) foreign exchange losses (gains), net, (ix) loss on debt extinguishment, (x) inducement expense, (xi) non-cash interest expense, (xii) other charges or income related to non-recurring activities, and (xiii) non-GAAP income tax reconciling adjustments. We utilize a long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate to compute our non-GAAP income tax provision. The long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate is based on a multi-year projection of our estimated annual GAAP income tax forecast, adjusted to account for the tax effect of non-GAAP pretax adjustments as well as the effects of significant non-recurring and period specific tax items. Our non-GAAP tax provision for fiscal year 2027 is based on a rate of 16.5%. The difference between our GAAP income tax provision and our non-GAAP income tax provision is presented as non-GAAP income tax reconciling adjustments. A quantitative reconciliation between GAAP and non-GAAP financial data is included in the supplemental financial table attached to this press release. LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC. RECONCILIATION OF GAAP MEASURES TO NON-GAAP MEASURES (in millions, except per share data) (unaudited) Three Months Ended September 26, 2026 June 27, 2026 September 27, 2025 Gross profit on GAAP basis $ 644.0 $ 477.3 $ 181.5 Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes (1) 8.9 10.5 9.7 Amortization of acquired intangibles 19.1 19.2 19.5 Other income, net (3) (0.8 ) (0.1 ) (0.4 ) Gross profit on non-GAAP basis $ 671.2 $ 506.9 $ 210.3 Gross margin on non-GAAP basis 53.2 % 50.4 % 39.4 % Research and development on GAAP basis $ 191.8 $ 104.4 $ 81.4 Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes (1) (105.2 ) (13.5 ) (12.0 ) Amortization of acquired intangibles (0.1 ) (0.4 ) (0.4 ) Intangible assets write-off — (2.5 ) — Other charges, net (3) (1.2 ) (0.5 ) — Research and development on non-GAAP basis $ 85.3 $ 87.5 $ 69.0 Selling, general and administrative on GAAP basis $ 99.3 $ 91.2 $ 85.1 Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes (1) (32.6 ) (26.1 ) (24.8 ) Amortization of acquired intangibles (13.6 ) (13.9 ) (14.5 ) Acquisition related costs, net — — (1.3 ) Integration related (costs) income, net (0.3 ) (0.5 ) 0.8 Other charges, net (3) (1.3 ) (0.1 ) (3.8 ) Selling, general and administrative on non-GAAP basis $ 51.5 $ 50.6 $ 41.5 Income from operations on GAAP basis $ 359.8 $ 279.3 $ 6.7 Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes (1) 146.7 50.1 46.5 Amortization of acquired intangibles 32.8 33.5 34.4 Acquisition related costs, net — — 1.3 Integration related costs (income), net 0.3 0.5 (0.8 ) Restructuring and related charges — 2.4 8.3 Intangible assets write-off — 2.5 — Gain on sale of business, net (2) (6.9 ) — — Other charges, net (3) 1.7 0.5 3.4 Income from operations on non-GAAP basis $ 534.4 $ 368.8 $ 99.8 Operating margin on non-GAAP basis 42.3 % 36.6 % 18.7 % Total other income (expense), net on GAAP basis $ 10.5 $ (7,737.6 ) $ (1.5 ) Loss on debt extinguishment — 7,756.6 — Inducement expense — — 5.9 Foreign exchange losses (gains), net 6.7 2.2 (1.5 ) Non-cash interest expense 0.6 0.8 0.8 Total other income, net on non-GAAP basis $ 17.8 $ 22.0 $ 3.7 Income (loss) before income taxes on GAAP basis $ 370.3 $ (7,458.3 ) $ 5.2 Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes (1) 146.7 50.1 46.5 Amortization of acquired intangibles 32.8 33.5 34.4 Acquisition related costs, net — — 1.3 Integration related costs (income), net 0.3 0.5 (0.8 ) Intangible assets write-off — 2.5 — Restructuring and related charges — 2.4 8.3 Gain on sale of business, net (2) (6.9 ) — — Foreign exchange losses (gains), net 6.7 2.2 (1.5 ) Loss on debt extinguishment — 7,756.6 — Inducement expense — — 5.9 Non-cash interest expense 0.6 0.8 0.8 Other charges, net (3) 1.7 0.5 3.4 Income before income taxes on non-GAAP basis $ 552.2 $ 390.8 $ 103.5 Income tax provision (benefit) on GAAP basis $ 10.0 $ (296.6 ) $ 1.0 Non-GAAP income tax reconciling adjustments 81.1 361.1 16.1 Income tax provision on non-GAAP basis $ 91.1 $ 64.5 $ 17.1 Net income (loss) on GAAP basis $ 360.3 $ (7,161.7 ) $ 4.2 Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes (1) 146.7 50.1 46.5 Amortization of acquired intangibles 32.8 33.5 34.4 Acquisition related costs, net — — 1.3 Integration related costs (income), net 0.3 0.5 (0.8 ) Intangible assets write-off — 2.5 — Restructuring and related charges — 2.4 8.3 Gain on sale of business, net (2) (6.9 ) — — Loss on debt extinguishment — 7,756.6 — Inducement expense — — 5.9 Foreign exchange losses (gains), net 6.7 2.2 (1.5 ) Non-cash interest expense 0.6 0.8 0.8 Other charges, net (3) 1.7 0.5 3.4 Non-GAAP income tax reconciling adjustments (81.1 ) (361.1 ) (16.1 ) Net income on non-GAAP basis $ 461.1 $ 326.3 $ 86.4 Net income per share on non-GAAP basis $ 4.57 $ 3.23 $ 1.10 Shares used in per share calculation - diluted on GAAP basis 101.7 84.6 78.3 Non-GAAP adjustment (4) (0.7 ) 16.5 — Shares used in per share calculation - diluted on non-GAAP basis 101.0 101.1 78.3 (1) Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes for the three months ended September 26, 2026 includes $89.4 million of equity award modification associated with the retirement of certain executive announced during the quarter and $14.2 million of payroll taxes on stock-based compensation. (2) Gain on sale of business, net for the three months ended September 26, 2026 resulted from the sale of a certain product line for a total proceed of $12.3 million. The transaction comprised of assets with total book value of $5.1 million, together with associated license, supply, transition-service, and facility arrangements. We incurred selling costs of $0.3 million. (3) Other charges (income), net for the three months ended September 26, 2026 primarily relates to $1.3 million of legal fees in selling and general and administrative expenses related to non-ordinary course legal matters and $1.2 million of certain process qualification costs in research and development expenses associated with the ramp of our Greensboro, North Carolina facility, offset in part by a $0.8 million credit related to units sold that were previously written down. (4) The adjustment for the three months ended September 26, 2026 represents the impact of the capped call options. Our outstanding capped call options are anti-dilutive under GAAP as they are specifically designed to mitigate the dilutive impact of the 2032 Notes, such that no dilution will occur until the capped call price is exceeded. Therefore, we reduced 0.7 million shares from the capped call in the calculation of non-GAAP diluted shares in the three months ended September 26, 2026 to provide investors with useful information in evaluating our performance on a per share basis. We calculate basic net income per share pursuant to the two-class method as a result of the issuance of the Series A Convertible Preferred Stock (the “Preferred Stock”) in March 2026. Our Preferred Stock represents a second class of common stock for purposes of computing net income per share under the two-class method as it is entitled to receive dividends on an as-converted basis in the same manner as holders of common stock and does not have any material preferential rights relative to our common stock. As the Preferred Stock participates on an if-converted basis, and there are no dividends, the income allocated to the two classes of stock converge and the results are mathematically equal. Thus, basic and diluted net income per share is calculated assuming the Preferred Stock have been converted into common stock, and the related shares are included in the weighted average shares outstanding. LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC. RECONCILIATION OF GAAP NET INCOME TO ADJUSTED EBITDA (in millions, except per share data) (unaudited) Three Months Ended September 26, 2026 June 27, 2026 September 27, 2025 GAAP net income (loss) $ 360.3 $ (7,161.7 ) $ 4.2 Loss on debt extinguishment — 7,756.6 — Interest expense 2.4 3.6 5.7 Interest and other income, net (12.9 ) (22.6 ) (4.2 ) Income tax provision (benefit) 10.0 (296.6 ) 1.0 Depreciation expense 43.6 37.6 27.8 Amortization of acquired intangibles 32.8 33.5 34.4 EBITDA 436.2 350.4 68.9 Restructuring and related charges — 2.4 8.3 Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes 146.7 50.1 46.5 Acquisition related costs, net — — 1.3 Integration related costs (income), net 0.3 0.5 (0.8 ) Intangible asset write-off — 2.5 — Gain on sale of business, net (6.9 ) — — Other charges, net 1.7 0.5 3.4 Adjusted EBITDA $ 578.0 $ 406.4 $ 127.6 View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261102315937/en/

TradingViewLITE

Lumentum Holdings 1Q Rev $1.26B >LITE

TradingViewLITE

Lumentum Holdings 1Q Net $360.3M >LITE

TradingViewLITE

Lumentum Holdings Sees 2Q Adj EPS $5.90-Adj EPS $6.20 >LITE

TradingViewLITE

Lumentum Holdings 1Q Adj EPS $4.57 >LITE

TradingViewLITE

Lumentum Holdings 1Q EPS $3.54 >LITE

TradingViewLITE

Lumentum Holdings Sees 2Q Rev $1.58B-$1.63B >LITE

X

NETANYAHU PRESSES DONALD TRUMP FOR RENEWED STRIKES AGAINST IRAN

X

BENJAMIN NETANYAHU PRESSES DONALD TRUMP FOR RENEWED STRIKES AGAINST IRAN - FT

X

Best Month Of The Year Meets Near-Record Shorts: UBS Warns Of A Year-End Squeeze

TradingViewTSLA

Six reasons Democrats may fall short of a midterm landslide. By Tim Reid Republican President Donald Trump's low approval ratings, voter concern over high prices and dissatisfaction with the Iran war have led many analysts and opinion polls to predict significant Democratic gains in Tuesday's midterm elections . But six analysts and party strategists told Reuters several factors could prevent Democrats from turning those favorable political conditions into a landslide, even if the party ultimately makes gains in Congress. Recent opinion polls have shown Democrats increasingly competitive in once reliably Republican seats and the party has been expanding its efforts into Trump's conservative heartland. Democrats are widely expected to have a good election night, but the scale of any victory is still uncertain. Here are six reasons Democrats may fall short of expectations. FEWER COMPETITIVE HOUSE RACES The number of competitive US House races has shrunk sharply over the past three decades as partisan polarization and redistricting – including gerrymandering – have made more seats safely Democratic or Republican. As a result, analysts estimate that only about 40 to 50 of the House's 435 seats are truly competitive this year. Most expect Democrats to retake the lower chamber from Republicans, but with a majority of perhaps 5 to 20 seats, limiting the scope for gains like those in 2018, when Democrats picked up 41 seats. Bill Galston, a former White House adviser to President Bill Clinton, said if Democrats gain even 25 House seats, "they'd have a working majority, but not a huge one." Such a majority would give Democrats control of the House but little room to maneuver, making it harder to pass contentious legislation or claim the sweeping mandate associated with past wave elections. SENATE MAJORITY NO SURE THING While Democrats are favored to make gains in the 100-member Senate, achieving the net gain of four seats needed for a 51-49 majority remains far from certain because many of their top pickup targets are in states Trump carried by wide margins in 2024. David Wasserman, an elections analyst at the nonpartisan Cook Political Report, said Democrats must make breakthroughs in states Trump carried by double digits. Even a national swing of 10 percentage points toward Democrats would likely leave the party two seats short of a majority, he said. Democrats also face tougher-than-expected contests in states they had hoped would be safer, including Maine, New Hampshire and Michigan. "Republicans are hanging very close in those races," said Andrew Busch, a public policy professor at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville, and author of a history of midterm elections. "That's not necessarily what you would expect if things were going well for Democrats across the board." TURNOUT Opinion polls show Democratic voters more enthusiastic than Republicans, but strategists caution that such Democratic constituencies as young, Black and Hispanic voters have historically turned out at lower rates in midterm elections than in presidential years. Surveys show persistent skepticism among these groups towards both parties, especially over the cost of living. If turnout among those groups falls short of expectations, Democrats could underperform on Election Day, analysts said. Early voting data in states that register voters by party showed higher Democratic engagement. But Republicans argue that many of their supporters traditionally wait until Election Day to vote. In the 2022 midterms, voters aged 50 and older made up nearly twice as much of the electorate as those under 50. In recent years older voters have leaned Republican, according to exit-poll surveys. REPUBLICAN MONEY ADVANTAGE Republicans entered the campaign's final stretch with a substantial financial advantage, although spending in key races so far has had mixed results. Republicans held a cash advantage of several hundred million dollars heading into the final weeks of the campaign across their national party committees and major allied super PACs, according to committee filings and Federal Election Commission data. Trump spent more than $277 million, mostly through his MAGA Inc. super PAC, on a late TV and direct-mail blitz to aid struggling Republican candidates, according to Federal Election Commission data. Tesla TSLA CEO Elon Musk spent roughly $366 million during the midterm cycle, including $276 million since July, to support Republican candidates. Republicans outspent Democrats by $188 million in Senate battleground advertising by the end of September, according to AdImpact, which tracks advertising spending. "Any time you have one side with a big financial advantage and the ability to pour it into races at the last minute, it can tip the result of close races," Busch said. POLLS HAVE MISSED REPUBLICAN STRENGTH Opinion polls have frequently underestimated Republican support in recent election cycles. Reuters/Ipsos polling shows registered voters favoring Democrats over Republicans by 47% to 35% on the congressional generic ballot. The largest polling misses came when Trump was on the ballot. Trump, who is not on the ballot this year, has urged supporters to treat November's election as if he were. Polls significantly understated Republican strength in the 2014 midterms, when the party won a sweeping Senate victory. But midterm polls in 2022 underestimated how well Democrats would perform. SOCIALISM ATTACKS COULD RESONATE Trump and many Republican candidates have sought to paint Democrats as socialists and extremists who pose an existential threat to the country. Democrats in competitive races are increasingly declaring themselves proud capitalists, worried that the Republican tactics could sway critical independent voters. Republicans are highlighting victories by members of the Democratic Socialists of America movement and progressive candidates in Democratic primaries to portray the whole party as socialist, even though fewer than two dozen of them scored wins this year. Galston said the attacks could resonate with some wavering voters and influence close races. "It might be effective at the margins," Galston said. "It could reduce the Democratic advantage by one or two points in the close races."

X

$NVDA : MELIUS RESEARCH CUTS TARGET PRICE TO $315 FROM $420

TradingViewSPCX

Jim Cramer Sees a Bigger Threat to Telecom Giants as SpaceX Courts Boost Mobile — ‘Why Do the Analysts Not Know This Stuff Could Happen?’. CNBC’s Jim Cramer stated that a potential telecommunications agreement between Space Exploration Technologies Corp. SPCX and EchoStar-owned Boost Mobile will give Elon Musk ‘s company the direct “reach to compete” against major United States wireless carriers. Cramer’s statement on X followed a Washington Post report on Monday indicating that the rocket maker is actively negotiating to either acquire or access the Boost Mobile cellular network. Cramer Questions Wall Street Analysts In a post on Nov. 2, Cramer reacted to the reported telecommunications negotiations by emphasizing the immediate competitive threat SpaceX poses to established telecom industry players. “SpaceX may have a ton of stock coming to market, but this Boost Mobile possibility (Echostar-owned) would end any question that it doesn’t have the reach to compete,” Cramer wrote on the social media platform. The television host and financial analyst also questioned why Wall Street observers failed to foresee the potential strategic partnership. Cramer stated on X, “How does this stuff keep surprising us? Why do the analysts not know this stuff could happen?” Jim Cramer @jimcramer SpaceX may have a ton of stock coming to market but this Boost Mobile possibility (Echostar owned) would end any question that it doesn't have the reach to compete… How does this stuff keep surprising us? Why do the analysts not know this stuff could happen? Nov 02, 2026 Developing a Hybrid Mobile Network According to the Washington Post report, which was cited by Reuters on Monday, SpaceX has held direct discussions with EchoStar in recent months. The ongoing negotiations are focused on launching a signature wireless service through an agreement with the company, citing people familiar with the negotiations. Reuters reported that the Elon Musk-led rocket maker intends to build a hybrid satellite-terrestrial mobile network under the name Starlink Mobile. This proposed system would combine the company’s existing satellite constellation with ground-based infrastructure to challenge United States wireless giants AT&T, Verizon, and T-Mobile directly in the telecommunications market. Boost Mobile currently leases its cellular network infrastructure from AT&T and T-Mobile, the Reuters report noted. Neither SpaceX nor EchoStar immediately responded to Reuters’ requests for comment regarding the reported negotiations. How Has SPCX Performed? The stock was down 10.19% since its listing in June this year, down 10.70 over the last month and 8.66% over the last week. Benzinga’s Edge Stock Rankings indicate that SPCX maintains a negative price trend in the short, long, and medium terms.

TradingViewMU

What's Going On With Micron Technology Stock Monday. Micron Technology Inc. MU stock rose more than 2% in Monday’s premarket trading as semiconductor stocks benefited from improving market sentiment. Nasdaq futures gained 0.90%, while S&P 500 futures advanced 0.57%. Micron’s premarket gains came as investors returned to technology stocks amid broader market strength. The chipmaker has been consolidating after a strong 12-month rally, making its shares sensitive to shifts in investor sentiment. Palihapitiya Questions Sustainability of Memory Boom Social Capital founder Chamath Palihapitiya recently raised concerns about whether the memory industry’s extraordinary profit growth can continue. Palihapitiya highlighted Micron’s fiscal 2026 revenue of $133.2 billion, up from $37.4 billion in fiscal 2025 . The company’s GAAP gross margin reached 80.7%, compared with negative 9% in fiscal 2023. However, Palihapitiya warned that expanding production capacity could threaten the industry’s profitability. Memory manufacturers are investing heavily in new factories, with additional capacity expected between 2027 and 2029. He also pointed to rising competition from China’s CXMT , whose global DRAM revenue share reportedly increased from 4% to 10% within a year. Palihapitiya questioned whether artificial intelligence demand has fundamentally changed the memory business or whether rising inventories and new supply could trigger another downturn. Technical Analysis Micron remains in a longer-term uptrend, trading approximately 21% above its 200-day simple moving average of $746.83. However, the stock trades 4.7% below its 20-day SMA of $950.61 and 7.4% below its 50-day SMA of $978.71, signaling weaker near-term momentum. The moving average convergence divergence indicator remains below its signal line, with a negative histogram suggesting fading buying pressure. Key resistance stands at $1,042.50, while immediate support is near $902.50. A move above resistance could strengthen the recovery, while a break below support could signal further weakness. Micron’s 52-week range of $192.59 to $1,255 highlights the stock’s substantial volatility. Analyst Outlook The stock carries a consensus Buy rating and an average analyst price forecast of $1,622.38 . Rosenblatt maintained its Buy rating and $1,900 price forecast on Oct. 22, while Needham reiterated its Buy rating and $1,650 forecast the same day. ETF Exposure Micron holds significant weightings in several exchange-traded funds, including the Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF (NYSE: SPMO ) at 8.73%, State Street SPDR NYSE Technology ETF (NYSE: XNTK) at 8.25% and Pacer Data and Digital Revolution ETF (NYSE:TRFK) at 8.47%. These exposures could amplify trading activity as ETF inflows and outflows influence demand for Micron shares. MU Price Action Micron shares gained 2.35% to $905.49 in Monday’s premarket trading, according to Benzinga Pro data.

X

MIZUHO REITERATES $165 TARGET ON STRATEGY ($MSTR ) Mizuho maintained its Outperform rating and $165 price target on Strategy following its Q3 2026 earnings call. Analyst Dan Dolev highlighted a stronger balance sheet, with 848,517 BTC held, net leverage falling to 2.4% from 8.4%, and $5.1 billion in USD assets covering 3.4 years of dividends and interest. However, Bitcoin per share has declined 3.7% year to date, raising dilution concerns.

X

Kazakhstan's oil and gas condensate output in October rises 8% from September to 2.08 million barrels per day.

X

🇮🇱 LIBERMAN BACKS EISENKOT, RULES OUT COALITION WITH NETANYAHU Israeli opposition leader Avigdor Liberman reportedly said his party will recommend Gadi Eisenkot to lead the next government. Liberman reiterated that Benjamin Netanyahu must leave office, ruling out joining a coalition with him even under a rotating premiership. He also said Yair Lapid wants to become Speaker of the Knesset and pledged support for his candidacy.

X

TOTALENERGIES CEO SEES NO GAS SHORTAGE IN EUROPE THIS WINTER

X

STANDARD CHARTERED LAUNCHES TOKENIZED DEPOSITS IN HONG KONG

X

Totalenergies CEO sees no gas shortage in Europe this Winter.

X

TotalEnergies CEO Sees No Gas Shortage In Europe This Winter

X

*TRUMP SAYS US COULD SOON CONTROL 50% OF GLOBAL CHIP BUSINESS

X

*TRUMP SAYS US LEADS CHINA IN AI SUPERINTELLIGENCE BY WIDE MARGIN

X

*TRUMP SAYS US RECEIVING MILLIONS OF BARRELS OF OIL FROM VENEZUELA

X

*TRUMP SAYS OIL PRICES ROSE LESS THAN HE EXPECTED DURING IRAN WAR *TRUMP PREDICTS US GAS PRICES WILL FALL BELOW $2 A GALLON

X

ECB's Makhlouf: French government needs to fix public finances.

X

A Unified Experience for Investment Solutions: Brokeree’s New Design System

TradingViewAAPL

Apple's healthier core. By Mike Dolan A brutal October for US tech and AI-linked stocks ended with a withering selloff on Friday as Intel's big miss and cash burn worries at Amazon compounded the sector's month-long slide. On the back of Intel's almost 30% decline, the Nasdaq experienced its worst day since June and the worst month for the Nasdaq 100 in more than a year. Indeed, the S&P 500 tech index clocked its worst month since early 2025, while the communications sector index posted its biggest monthly drop in four years. Apple reports earnings later on Monday and, having skirted the hyperscaler frenzy in recent years, will be more focused on its core offerings, big margins and how far rising input prices of chips are affecting all that. With that up next and oil prices unwinding a little of last week's surge, tech markets found a toehold first thing on Monday, with mixed fortunes in Asia trading but an early Nasdaq futures rebound of just under 1% as November gets underway. Gnawing concerns about the rising cost of capital, some stress in high-risk credit markets, data-center pushback and shifting political sands were all factors in the tech retreat in recent weeks. The extraordinary Binance crypto hack late last week didn't help, although the exchange was back online on Sunday and claimed it had covered most of the $6.3 billion in stolen funds. Customer withdrawals have risen nevertheless. Tuesday's US midterms now dominate wider thinking. Even though polls and betting markets still lean towards a Democratic clean sweep of both houses, the Senate race will likely go down to the wire. One major concern in energy markets has been the possibility that President Trump resumes attacks on Iran once the election is out of the way, but oil prices slipped back to about $109 early on Monday amid further mediation efforts. The other big events of the week include the October US employment report, which is expected to show a rebound after a surprisingly soft payroll number for the month prior, and a likely interest rate rise from the Bank of England. Bond markets continue to take their cue more from the equity market retreat than the lofty oil price, but a stream of Federal Reserve officials late last week seemed to make clear another rate rise is likely by year-end. CHART OF THE DAY Analysts expect Apple to report a nearly 11% rise in revenue to $113 billion for the company's fiscal fourth quarter and net profit is expected to rise about 6% to $29 billion. Sales of iPhones are projected to climb about 15% to $56.5 billion, slowing from growth of about 22% in the previous three months. That's partly because the results capture just nine days of sales of the new iPhone 18 Pro models, and the iPhone Duo — the firm's first foldable — only came out on October 23. Projections for the holiday quarter will therefore be the focus. Today's events to watch US corporate earnings: Apple, Palantir US ISM manufacturing PMI for October (10 a.m. EST) Chicago Fed's Austan Goolsbee speaks Reserve Bank of Australia interest rate decision (10:30 p.m. EST) Want to receive the Morning Bid in your inbox every weekday morning? Sign up for the newsletter here . You can find ROI on the Reuters website , and you can follow us on LinkedIn and X . Opinions expressed are those of the author. They do not reflect the views of Reuters News, which, under the Trust Principles , is committed to integrity, independence, and freedom from bias.